CIRED WORKSHOP 2014 - Challenges of implementing Active Distribution System Management - 11-12 JUNE 2014 - Rome, Italy

programme


Download here the CIRED 2014 workshop full programme

Programme overview

Wednesday 11 June

08.30 hrs : Registration

10.00 hrs : Welcome and introduction

10.10 hrs : Opening Address : Livio Gallo (CEO Enel Distribuzione)

Session Day 1 :  New Strategies for distribution system

Theme 1 : Active customers and regulatory matters (Peter Söderström – Vattenfall - Sweden)

10.30-11.10 hrs                 Keynote Speeches
                                              Manuel Sanchez-Jimenez, European Commission
                                              Marialuisa Villa, Altroconsumo,It

11.10-12.10 hrs                 Oral presentations

12.10-13.00 hrs                 Round Table (moderator Gunnar Lorenz, Eurelectric)

13.00-14.00 hrs                 Lunch

14.00-15.00 hrs                 Poster sessions (Theme 1 and Theme 2)

15.00-15.30 hrs                 Coffee break

Theme 2 : Network planning and access options (Fabrizio Pilo - University of Cagliari – Italy)

15.30-16.10 hrs                 Keynote Speeches
                                              Mark McGranaghan, EPRI
                                              Prof. N. Hadjsaid, Univ. of Grenoble

16.10-17.10 hrs                 Oral presentations

17.10-18.00 hrs                 Round Table (moderator Fabrizio Pilo)

18.00 hrs                             Cocktail reception

 

Thursday 12 June

Session Day 2 : Managing the future distribution system

Theme 3 : Grid operation and congestion management (Graham Ault – University of Strathclyde – UK)

8.30-9.10 hrs                      Keynote Speeches
                                              D. Trebolle Trebolle, GasNaturalFenosa, SP
                                              L. Schmitt, AlstomGrid, FR

9.10-10.10 hrs                   Oral presentations

10.10-10.40 hrs                 Coffee break

10.40-11.30 hrs                 Round Table (moderator : Per-Olof Granstrom, EDSO)

11.30-12.30 hrs                 Poster sessions (Theme 3 and Theme 4)

12.30-13.30 hrs                 Lunch

Theme 4 : Telecommunication and data management (Carsten Böse – Siemens - Germany)

13.30-14.10 hrs                 Keynote Speeches
                                              Maher Chebbo, SAP, FR
                                             Jens Strüker, Fresenius Hochschule (Germany)

14.10-15.10 hrs                 Oral presentations

15.10-16.00 hrs                 Round Table (moderator Carsten Böse)

16.00 hrs                             Closing